Wastebox

Privacy policy

1 Name and address of the controller

The controller, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws, as well as other data privacy directives, is:

pink robin gmbh
Hans-Roth-Straße 1
8073 Feldkirchen bei Graz
Tel.: +43 59 800 3000
E-Mail: office@wastebox.biz
Website: www.wastebox.biz

2 Contact information for the data protection officer

The data privacy officer of the controller has the following contact details:

3 Processing of personal data of interested parties, customers, suppliers and business partners

Information on data protection for our customers and their employees
(PDF)

Information on data protection for our partners, service providers and their employees
(PDF)

We store the data that interested parties, customers, suppliers or business partners provide to us themselves, for example as part of an enquiry by e-mail or to conclude a contract or business relationship. This can include their gender, first name and surname, address and e-mail address, telephone number, bank details, contract details.

We only forward personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract fulfilment or due to legal regulations or - in addition - only on the basis of the consent of the data subject. We have concluded data processor contracts in conformity with the law with all third parties.

We erase the data as soon as storage is no longer required, or when legal obligations to preserve records, such as pertaining to turnover tax law, have expired. If the basis of the processing is consent, we erase the data if the consent is withdrawn - unless it goes against legal obligations.

Legal bases of data processing are

• contract initiation and fulfilment in accordance with Art. 6 par.1 line b GDPR, to be able to process your enquiries to your full satisfaction.

• legal obligations in accordance with Art. 6 par. 1 line c GDPR, which we must meet, such as legally prescribed preserving of records or documentation duties.

• legitimate interests of our company in line with Art. 6 par. 1 line f GDPR,

• Art. 6 par. 1 line a GDPR when securing consents.

4 Wastebox.biz App

When using the Wastebox.biz app, you can order the right container for construction sites via the app. In addition to data from the respective company/contract partner, we also process the name and contact data of contact persons, such as site managers and foremen. We process this data in order to be able to perform our service to everyone's satisfaction.

5 Collection of personal data when visiting our website

5.1 Making contact

When you make contact with us by e-mail, the data you have provided is stored by us in order to answer your questions. We erase the data gathered in this context after storage is no longer required, or we restrict the processing if there are legal obligations to preserve records. If you have allowed us via our form to contact you then we store your data that is required to make contact. This includes your name, your e-mail address and your postcode. We delete the data as soon as storage is no longer required or if you object to the processing.

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR

5.2 Login

You have the possibility to log in on our website with your login data. For this we need your e-mail address and your password. The data will be deleted by us when you unsubscribe from the use of the Wastebox APP.

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO

5.3 Informational use of the website

In case of a purely informational use of the website, we collect only the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you would like to view our website, we at most collect the data that is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security:

• IP address

• Date and time of the enquiry

• Time Zone Difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

• Content of the requirement (concrete page)

• Access Status / HTTP status code

• Website from which the enquiry is made

• Browser

• Operating system and its interface

• Language and version of the browser software.

Legal basis: Art. 6 par. 1 line f GDPR

6 Cookies

In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are deposited on your device when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are deposited on your hard drive by your browser and through which certain information flows to the party placing the cookie (in this case us). Cookies cannot carry out programmes or transmit viruses to your computer. Through the cookie, you can be identified when revisiting the website, without data that you previously entered needing to be entered again. The information contained in the cookies is used for example to establish whether you are logged in, or what data you have already entered, or to recognise you as a user when a connection is established between our web server and your browser. Cookies are automatically accepted by most web browsers. In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are deposited on your device when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are deposited on your hard drive by your browser and through which certain information flows to the party placing the cookie (in this case us). Cookies cannot carry out programmes or transmit viruses to your computer.

Through the cookie, you can be identified when revisiting the website, without data that you previously entered needing to be entered again.

The information contained in the cookies is used for example to establish whether you are logged in, or what data you have already entered, or to recognise you as a user when a connection is established between our web server and your browser. Cookies are automatically accepted by most web browsers.

By using our webpages you agree to the use of these cookies, insofar as cookies are accepted according to your browser settings.

6.1 Transient Cookies

Transient cookies are deleted automatically when you close the browser. These especially include session cookies. These store a so-called session ID with which various enquiries by your browser can be assigned to the same session. This allows your device to be recognised if you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

6.2 Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

6.3 Third-party cookies

These come from other providers than the operator of the website. These can be used, for example, to collect information for advertising, user-defined content and web statistics.

6.4 Third-party cookies

Most browsers are set as standard to accept all cookies. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the depositing of cookies and can only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for specific cases or generally refuse them, or activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Deactivation of cookies can limit the functionality of our website.

You can remove cookies stored on your PC yourself at any time by deleting the temporary Internet files. If cookies are disabled for this website, it may no longer be possible to use all the functions of the website in full. If cookies are deactivated for this website, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO

7 Server Logfiles

To optimise this website in relation to its system performance, user friendliness and the provision of useful information about our services, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server logfiles that your browser automatically transmits to us. This comprises the Internet Protocol address (IP address) of the accessing computer (including mobile devices), browser and language setting, operating system, referrer URL, your Internet service provider and the date/time.

This data is not merged with personal data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if concrete indications of illegitimate use come to our knowledge and to pass on the data – if there has been a hacker attack – to law enforcement authorities. There is no passing on to third parties beyond this.

Legal basis: Art. 6 par. 1 line f GDPR

8 Data usage for Google services

We have concluded a contract with Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), a company registered and operated according to Irish law (register number: 368047) with its head office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. It can happen even so that data from Europe is transmitted to the USA, which we as a company cannot influence.

For the USA there is currently no resolution by the EU commission in accordance with Article 45 par. 1, 3 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means that the EU commission has not yet established whether the country-specific data protection standard of this country corresponds to that of the European Union in line with the GDPR (Article 46 suitable guarantees).

The GDPR sets out so-called suitable guarantees for data transmission to a third country or to an international organisation, Art. 46 par. 2, 3 GDPR. These are not given for the aforementioned destination country.

Potential risks that cannot currently be excluded for you as a data subject in relation to the aforementioned information are in particular:

• Your personal data could possibly be passed on by Google USA to other third parties (e.g. American authorities) beyond the actual purpose of order fulfilment.

• You may not be able to exert your right to access to information from Google USA.

• There may be a higher likelihood that incorrect data processing can occur, as the technical and organisational measures for protecting personal data do not correspond quantitatively and qualitatively to the full extent to the GDPR requirements.

With your consent to the processing of (advertising and marketing) cookies, you are explicitly agreeing to data transmission to the USA. You can withdraw this extent at any time by e-mail. The data processing that took place before the withdrawal of your consent is not affected by the revocation and is therefore in conformity with the law.

Legal basis: Art. 6 par. 1 line a GDPR

8.1 Google Analytics

This website uses the function “Activation of IP anonymisation” (i.e. that Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();”, in order to ensure an anonymised collection of IP addresses, so-called IP masking) This means that your IP address will be stored by Google in shortened form within Member States of the European Union or in other states that are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.

According to Google, Google will use the gained information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activity and to provide further services to us relating to website usage and Internet usage. The IP address transmitted from your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. Google may, however, transmit this information to third parties, insofar as this is legally mandatory or third parties are processing this data on behalf of Google. You can disable cookies using the relevant settings in your browser. We would like to point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of the websites to the full extent. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie relating to your website use (incl. your anonymised IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

You can find further information about usage conditions and data privacy under https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html.

8.2 Use of Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts. The use of Google Fonts is without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API: If you have a Google account, none of your Google account details are transmitted to Google during the use of Google Fonts. Google only establishes the use of CSS and the used fonts and stores this data securely. You can find out more about these and other questions on https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq. You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for on https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

8.3 Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords)

Our website also uses Google Conversion Tracking, Google Ads thereby places a cookie on your device if you accessed our website through a Google advert. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve the purpose of personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of the website of an Ads customer and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer can identify that the user has clicked on the advert and was forwarded to this page. Every Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be traced through the websites of Ads customers. The information gathered with the help of the conversion cookie serves the purpose of compiling conversion statistics for Ads customers who have chosen conversion tracking. The Ads customers can find out the total number of users who have clicked on their advert and were transferred to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users could be personally identified. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking procedure, you also have the option to reject the placement of the cookie necessary for this procedure by changing your browser settings to deactivate the automatic placement of cookies in general. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by configuring your browser to block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com”. You can find Google’s data privacy policy here.

If you use the SSL search, the encrypted search function of Google, the search words are usually not sent as part of the URL in the reference URL. There are, however, some exceptions, for example if you use certain less common browsers. You can find further information about SSL search here. Search enquiries or information in the reference URL may also in certain circumstances be viewed by Google Analytics or an Application Programming Interface (API). In addition, advertisers may receive information about the exact search words through which a click on an advertisement was prompted. https://policies.google.com/faq?hl=de

8.4 Google Tag Manager

To identify your user behaviour, we use the so-called Google Tag Manager. The Google Tag Manager is a solution with which the marketer can manage website tags through an interface. The tool itself (that implements the tags) is a domain without cookies and does not collect any personal data. The tool triggers other tags, which may in certain circumstances collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If there has been a deactivation on a domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags that were implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

Further information is available here: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html.

For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider's privacy policy. There you will also find further information about your rights and settings options with regard to the protection of your privacy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR

8.5 Google APIS /AJAX und JQUERY

To optimize the loading speed, usability, and indexing of our website, we use JavaScript technologies as well as corresponding program libraries and CDNs (Content Delivery Networks) from external providers, in this specific case the JavaScript library jQuery from the jQuery Foundation, the program interface Google APIs, and the Google AJAX Search API from Google. By calling up our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website, in particular through the transmission of your IP address. Processing of this data outside the EU is possible. You can prevent this by installing a JavaScript blocker or disabling JavaScript in your browser. Disabling or blocking JavaScript may result in functional restrictions on Internet pages with Java Script technologies. For more information about data processing by Google, please refer to Google's privacy policy, currently available at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and, in the case of jQuery, on the JS Foundation pages at: js.foundation/about/governance/privacy-policy.

8.6 Google Doubleclick

The website uses the online marketing tool DoubleClick. This enables the Google advertising network and certain Google services to help AdWords customers and publishers serve and manage ads on the web. DoubleClick uses cookies to serve ads that are relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads more than once. Via a cookie ID, Google records which ads are displayed in which browser and can thus prevent them from being displayed more than once. In addition, DoubleClick can use cookie IDs to record so-called conversions that are related to ad requests. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a DoubleClick ad and later calls up the advertiser's website with the same browser and buys something there. According to Google, DoubleClick cookies do not contain any personal information. Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with Google's server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of DoubleClick, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is the possibility that the provider learns your IP address and stores it.

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO

9 Use of YouTube

If you watch one of our YouTube videos, a connection is established to the YouTube servers. In the process, YouTube is notified which pages you are visiting. The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Further information about data privacy at “YouTube” is available in the data privacy statement of the provider under: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

For the USA there is currently no resolution by the EU commission in accordance with Article 45 par. 1, 3 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means that the EU commission has not yet established whether the country-specific data protection standard of this country corresponds to that of the European Union in line with the GDPR (Article 46 suitable guarantees).

The GDPR sets out so-called suitable guarantees for data transmission to a third country or to an international organisation, Art. 46 par. 2, 3 GDPR. These are not given for the aforementioned destination country.

Potential risks that cannot currently be excluded for you as a data subject in relation to the aforementioned information are in particular:

• Your personal data may be passed on to third parties (e.g. American authorities) beyond the actual purpose of order fulfilment.

• It is possible that you will not be able to exert an ongoing right to access regarding YouTube.

• There may be a higher likelihood that incorrect data processing can occur, as the technical and organisational measures for protecting personal data do not correspond quantitatively and qualitatively to the full extent to the GDPR requirements.

With your consent to the processing of (advertising and marketing) cookies, you are explicitly agreeing to data transmission to the USA. You can withdraw this extent at any time by e-mail. The data processing that took place before the withdrawal of your consent is not affected by the revocation and is therefore in conformity with the law.

Legal basis: Art. 6 par. 1 line a GDPR

10 Your rights

You have the following rights with respect to the personal data concerning you:

• Right to access, rectification and erasure

• Right to restriction of the processing

• Right to objection to the processing

• Right to data portability

Please direct your enquiries and concerns by e-mail to datenschutz@saubermacher.at or use the given contact details.

If you believe that we are contravening Austrian or European data protection law during the processing of data and have therefore infringed your rights, please contact us to clarify any questions.

You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority, which is the Austrian data protection authority:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde,
Barichgasse 40 – 42
1030 Vienna
Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

11 Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to make adjustments to our data privacy policy from time to time. We publish all changes to the privacy policy on this page. Please note the current version of our privacy policy.

12 Disclaimer of liability

Wastebox.biz assumes no responsibility for content on external websites referred to through links. Only the operators of linked external websites are responsible for their content.